CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TAB:354

Mr. George M. Keller
Customs Advisory Sevices, Inc.
1003 Virginia Ave.
Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of a long line bra from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Keller:

In your letter dated November 21, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Maidenform, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style #8459, “Sweet Nothings,” is a long line bra made up of 88% nylon and 12% Lycra elastane. It features molded underwire cups and elasticized adjustable shoulder straps that can be converted into halter-style straps at the back. A front panel extends down approximately eight inches from the bottom of the cups, which is sewn to a panel that forms the back of the undergarment. The front and back panels are slightly flared in an A-line shape at the bottom hem and stretch in both the vertical and horizontal direction, conforming to the shape of the wearer’s body.

The applicable subheading for style #8459 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other…of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division